Eric Sheppard

Eric Sheppard headshot

Eric Sheppard

Distinguished Professor and Alexander von Humboldt Chair
Ladder Faculty

Institute for Inequality and Democracy
Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
Center for Southeast Asian Studies
International Development Studies
Asia Pacific Center

Office: 1255 Bunche Hall

Email: esheppard@geog.ucla.edu

Phone: 3108251912

Curriculum Vitae

Biography

(PhD, University of Toronto, 1976) is Humboldt Chair and Professor of Geography, with research interests in geographical political economy, uneven geographies of globalization, neoliberalism, urbanization in the global South, urban sustainability and environmental justice, and critical GIS. He teaches courses in globalization, economic and urban geography, and development geographies.

Education

MA and PhD, University of Toronto, Canada, (1974; 1977)

BSc (hons) Bristol University, UK (1972)

Research

Geographical political economy
Trade and uneven geographies of globalization
Out-of-equilibrium spatial capitalist economic dynamics
Great transformations of Asian cities: Contesting global urbanism
Urban sustainability and environmental justice
Critical geographic information technologies

Selected Publications

SELECT JOURNAL ARTICLES

  • (with Linda Peake) The emergence of radical/critical geography within North America” ACME: An International E-journal for Critical Geographies 13 (2014): 305-327
  • (with Catherine Chang) “Chinese Green Capitalism and Urban Sustainability: Shanghai’s Dongtan Eco-city and Chongming Eco-island” Journal of Urban Technology 20 (2013), 57-75
  • Thinking through the Pilbara” Australian Geographer 44 (2013): 265282
  • (with Helga Leitner and Anant Maringanti) “Provincializing global urbanism: A manifesto” Urban Geography 34 (2013): 893-900
  • Rethinking capitalism from a geographical perspective. 経済地理学年報 (Annals of the Japan Association of Economic Geographers) 59 (2013): 394-418
  • Trade, globalization and uneven development, Progress in Human Geography, 36 (2012): 44-71 (PDF)
  • Space and spatiality in theory (with Peter Merriman, Martin Jones, Gunnar Olsson, Nigel Thrift, Yi-fu Tuan), Dialogues in Human Geography, 2 (2012): 3-22 (PDF)
  • Geographical political economy, Journal of Economic Geography, 11 (2011): 319-331 (PDF)
  • Geography, nature and the question of development, Dialogues in Human Geography, 1(2011): 46-7 (PDF)
  • Quo Vadis Neoliberalism? The Remaking of Global Capitalist Governance after the Washington Consensus (with Helga Leitner), Geoforum, 41 (2010): 185-94 (PDF)
  • ‘Nothing includes everything’: Towards engaged pluralism in Anglophone economic geography (with Trevor Barnes), Progress in Human Geography 34 (2010): 193-214 (PDF)
  • Capitalism beyond harmonious equilibrium: Mathematics as if human agency mattered (with L. Bergmann and P. Plummer), Environment and Planning A, 41 (2009): 265-283 (PDF)
  • The spatiality of contentious politics (with H. Leitner, K. Sziarto), Transactions of the Institute of British Geographers, NS33 (2008): 157-172 (PDF)
  • Geographic dialectics? Environment and Planning A, 40 (2008): 2603-2612 (PDF)
  • Geography matters: Agency, structures and dynamics (with Paul Plummer), Journal of Economic Geography, 6 (2006): 619-37 (PDF)
  • Constructing free trade: From Manchester boosterism to global management, Transactions of the Institute of British Geographers, NS30 (2005): 151-172 (PDF)
  • Knowledge production through critical GIS: Review and Assessment, Cartographica, 40 (2005): 5-22
  • The spaces and times of globalization: Economic Geography, 78 (2002): 307-330 (PDF)
  • The city is dead, long live the network: Harnessing networks for a neoliberal urban agenda (with H.Leitner), Antipode 31 (2002): 495-518(PDF)
  • GIS-based measures of environmental equity: Exploring their sensitivity and significance (with R. McMaster, H. Leitner and H. Tian), Journal of Exposure Analysis and Environmental Epidemiology 9 (2009): 18-28 (PDF)

 

BOOKS

Grants & Awards

  • Distinguished Scholarship Honors, Association of American Geographers (1999)
  • Scholar of the College of Liberal Arts, University of Minnesota (2001-4)
  • Fesler Lampert Humanities Professor, University of Minnesota (2002-4)
  • Fellow, Center for Advanced Studies in the Social and Behavioral Sciences (2005-6)
  • Regents Professor, University of Minnesota (2008-12)
  • Supporting Women in Geography graduate advising award, University of Minnesota (2009)
  • President, Association of American Geographers (2012-3)
  • Honorary Doctor of Laws, Bristol University (2014)
  • Elected Fellow, American Association of Geographers (2018)

Graduate Students

Former PhD Advisees

  1. Trevor J. Barnes (University of British Columbia)
  2. Deborah Karasov (Great River Greening, St. Paul MN)
  3. Tae-kyung Koh (Korean Housing Institute)
  4. Yeong-ki Beck (Chonbuk University, Korea)
  5. Claire E. Pavlik (University of Iowa)
  6. Paul Plummer (University of Western Australia)
  7. Theano Terkenli Koop (University of the Aegean)
  8. Byron Miller (University of Calgary)
  9. Yu Zhou (Vassar College)
  10. Dmitri Sidorov (CSU, Long Beach).
  11. Stephen Smela (The Improve Group, Minneapolis MN)
  12. Padraig R. Carmody (Trinity College Dublin)
  13. William Lynn (Clark University)
  14. James Glassman (University of British Columbia)
  15. Leila Harris (University of British Columbia)
  16. Christopher Sneddon (Dartmouth College)
  17. Andrea Nightingale (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
  18. Mary Thomas (Ohio State University)
  19. Bongman Seo (Incheon Development Institute, S. Korea)
  20. Gabriela Valdivia (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  21. Daisaku Yamamoto (Colgate University)
  22. Sookjin Kim (Konkuk University, Seoul)
  23. Yvette Pye (Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota)
  24. Ryan Holifield (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)
  25. Joshua Barkan (University of Georgia)
  26. Jun Zhang (University of Toronto)
  27. Ananthakrishna Maringanti (Hyderabad Urban Laboratory)
  28. Moira Mcdonald (Walton Foundation, Washington DC)
  29. Marion Werner (University of Buffalo)
  30. Raj Narayanareddy (University of Toronto)
  31. Sam Schueth (InterMedia Survey Institute, Washington DC)
  32. Luke Bergmann (University of British Columbia)
  33. Renata Blumberg (Montclair State University)
  34. Catherine Chang (Macalester College)
  35. Kate Kindervater (Queen Mary College, University of London)
  36. Sían Butcher (Witwatersrand University, South Africa)
  37. Luis Felipe Alvarez Léon (Dartmouth College)
  38. Alicia Lazzarini (Bucknell University)
  39. Emma Colven (University of Oklahoma)
  40. Siyu Cai (Duewest Education, Beijing)
  41. Ashley Fent (Vassar College)
  42. KT Bender

Current (co)advisees: Dimitar Anguelov, Sam Nowak, Clare Beer, Dian Irawati